Canterbury Chess Club Championships 2016 (B)

B Grade Section

Tournament details

Wed 26 Oct 2016 - Wed 26 Oct 2016

Christchurch, NZ

The Canterbury Chess Club Championships 2016 (B) is complete, the tournament will take place over 7 rounds. More information can be found on the official tournament website.

Registered players (23)

Player Id Name Rating
1 George Aranui
2 Matthew Bayens
3 Ross Black 1730
4 Mykhaylo Tyuryutikov 1592
5 Geoff Davies 1931
6 Andrew Masters 1946
7 Andrew Cai
8 Nhi Yen (Nina) Nguyen 1361
9 Bob Van Den Bergh
10 Simon Ward 1758
11 Bryce Lukey 1535
12 Leo Chen
13 Del Robinson
14 Arun Manickavasagam
15 Peter Lafferty
16 Quan Nam (Ted) Nguyen 1599
17 Andrew Thirring 925
18 George Sandeep
19 Matthew Bayens
20 Chris McNabb
21 Daniel Suh 1597
22 David Stafford
23 Carl Crosado

Round 7

Board White Result Black Game
1 SUH, Daniel (1597N) TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N)
2 ROBINSON, Del MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
3 SANDEEP, George LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
4 BLACK, Ross (1770F) VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
5 WARD, Simon (1758N) DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
6 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) CAI, Andrew
7 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun ARANUI, George
8 MCNABB, Chris BAYENS, Matthew
9 CROSADO, Carl LAFFERTY, Peter
10 CHEN, Leo BYE, Round
11 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) BYE, Round
12 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round
13 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round

Round 6

Board White Result Black Game
1 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) SUH, Daniel (1597N)
2 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) SANDEEP, George
3 VAN DEN BERGH, Bob DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
4 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) ROBINSON, Del
5 CHEN, Leo WARD, Simon (1758N)
6 BLACK, Ross (1770F) MCNABB, Chris
7 BAYENS, Matthew MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
8 LAFFERTY, Peter ARANUI, George
9 CAI, Andrew BYE, Round
10 CROSADO, Carl BYE, Round
11 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) BYE, Round
12 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) BYE, Round
13 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round
14 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round

Round 5

Board White Result Black Game
1 SANDEEP, George MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
2 SUH, Daniel (1597N) VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
3 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) BLACK, Ross (1770F)
4 ROBINSON, Del NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N)
5 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
6 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) MCNABB, Chris
7 CAI, Andrew WARD, Simon (1758N)
8 ARANUI, George CHEN, Leo
9 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun LAFFERTY, Peter
10 BAYENS, Matthew BYE, Round
11 CROSADO, Carl BYE, Round
12 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round
13 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round

Round 4

Board White Result Black Game
1 VAN DEN BERGH, Bob SANDEEP, George
2 BLACK, Ross (1770F) ROBINSON, Del
3 WARD, Simon (1758N) SUH, Daniel (1597N)
4 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) BAYENS, Matthew
5 CHEN, Leo TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N)
6 ARANUI, George LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
7 LAFFERTY, Peter CAI, Andrew
8 MCNABB, Chris MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
9 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) BYE, Round
10 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) BYE, Round
11 CROSADO, Carl BYE, Round
12 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) BYE, Round
13 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round
14 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round

Round 3

Board White Result Black Game
1 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
2 SANDEEP, George BLACK, Ross (1770F)
3 SUH, Daniel (1597N) DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
4 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) WARD, Simon (1758N)
5 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N)
6 ROBINSON, Del ARANUI, George
7 CHEN, Leo LAFFERTY, Peter
8 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) BAYENS, Matthew
9 MCNABB, Chris CROSADO, Carl
10 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun BYE, Round
11 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) BYE, Round
12 CAI, Andrew BYE, Round
13 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round

Round 2

Board White Result Black Game
1 WARD, Simon (1758N) MASTERS, Andrew (1946N)
2 BLACK, Ross (1770F) SUH, Daniel (1597N)
3 VAN DEN BERGH, Bob ROBINSON, Del
4 NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N) SANDEEP, George
5 DAVIES, Geoff (1931N) LUKEY, Bryce (1535N)
6 STAFFORD, David TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N)
7 ARANUI, George MCNABB, Chris
8 MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun CAI, Andrew
9 BAYENS, Matthew LAFFERTY, Peter
10 THIRRING, Andrew (925N) NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N)
11 CHEN, Leo BYE, Round

Round 1

Board White Result Black Game
1 TYURYUTIKOV, Mykhaylo (1592N) DAVIES, Geoff (1931N)
2 MASTERS, Andrew (1946N) ARANUI, George
3 CAI, Andrew BLACK, Ross (1770F)
4 SANDEEP, George BAYENS, Matthew
5 NGUYEN, Nhi Yen (Nina) (1361N) VAN DEN BERGH, Bob
6 WARD, Simon (1758N) MCNABB, Chris
7 LUKEY, Bryce (1535N) CHEN, Leo
8 ROBINSON, Del MANICKAVASAGAM, Arun
9 LAFFERTY, Peter NGUYEN, Quan Nam (Ted) (1599N)
10 SUH, Daniel (1597N) THIRRING, Andrew (925N)
11 STAFFORD, David BYE, Round